CEO 25-6—September 17, 2025
[…] First, we see your presence in a District school, or your use of any District processes through District-approved digital platforms, as an unavoidable use of your position. As an elected constitutional officer and member of the School Board, you carry the authority and gravitas of your office, at a minimum, whenever you interact with others on a District property or in a District-approved digital space and the inalienable nature of your authority distinguishes you from any other business owner that might volunteer in the schools. Emblematic of this, Section 1001.4205, Florida Statutes, allows any district school board member to, "on any day and at any time at his or her pleasure, visit any district school in his or her school district" without any limitation by the superintendent or school principal on "the duration or scope of the visit" and without any limitation by board, district, or school administrative policy. It is clear the law intends for you to have this authority whenever you are present in a school.